May 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004767

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Matthew Salazar           

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/4/2026 at 1821 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North, MM 125.0

VIOLATION: VCOR and DLS

ACCUSED: Andrew Baird

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/4/2026 at approximately 1821 hours, Troopers were on routine patrol in the town of Barnet, Vermont. Troopers observed a motor vehicle commit a traffic violation and initiated a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Andrew Baird (25). Investigation revealed that Baird was operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license and had violated his conditions of release. Baird was taken into custody for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/1/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111