May 3, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004732
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2026, at approximately 1902 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: David M. Devaux
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/03/26, at approximately 1902 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks became aware of an individual in Vermont with an active, extraditable arrest warrant out of Grafton County, New Hampshire.

Investigation revealed that David M. Devaux (73) was wanted in New Hampshire for a felony offense related to operating a motor vehicle after being certified as a habitual offender. The warrant was issued after Devaux failed to appear for a scheduled court hearing.

Devaux was subsequently located in Vermont and transported to Northeast Regional Correctional Facility where he was lodged due to a lack of $8,000 bail and issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court to answer the charge of Fugitive From Justice.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/04/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCF
BAIL: $8,000
MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Ryan Underhill

Vermont State Police

Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US RT 5

St. Johnsbury, VT 05879

(802) 748-3111