May 17, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005303

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                     

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/16/2026 at 2214 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad St / Portland St, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Jarret Rock

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Rock was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Rock was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image