May 9, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004960

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc                      

STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury          

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/09/2026 @ 1728 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Drive, St. Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Alicia John                                   

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop in the town of St. Johnsbury. The operator was identified as Alicia John (28). Throughout the interaction, John was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of investigation, John was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. John was ultimately issued a citation and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of