May 16, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2002756

TROOPER: Jared Blair                 

STATION: St. Albans                 

CONTACT: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/02/2026 at 1549 hours

LOCATION: Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Chad King                 

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/02/2026 at approximately 1549 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks, received a report of a male that had trespassed onto private property the previous night. The suspect identified as Chad Kind (48), had already been previously trespassed from this property. After an investigation, King was cited to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court for the charge of Unlawful Trespass. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 06/23/2026 at 0800 hours 

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A