May 12, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A2002858
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson                            
STATION: St Albans Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/06/26
INCIDENT LOCATION: 3379 Mountain RD, Montgomery, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Tokyo Blocher                                              
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: David Sadowsky
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/06/2026 at 2350 hours the Vermont State Police - St Albans Barracks were advised of an assault that had taken place at 3379 Mountain Road in Montgomery, VT. Investigation revealed Tokyo Blocher (52) had assaulted David Sadowsky (51) before leaving the scene. Blocher was later located and arrested on multiple charges relating to previous incidents. Blocher was also issued a citation for Simple Assault and to appear in Franklin County Court on 06/23/2026 at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/26 0800            
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819