CASE#: 26B3002321
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: May 9, 2026, 1758 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Exit 2, Bennington
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: William Gustave Roff
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Deerbrook, WI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 9, 2026, at approximately 1758 hours, Troopers observed a vehicle driving the wrong way on a divided portion of US Route 7 in Bennington, VT. This vehicle was observed traveling southbound in a northbound section of US Route 7 near Exit 2. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as William Gustave Roff (55) of Deerbrook, WI. Roff was cited for Negligent Operation and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on June 22, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 22, 2026, 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of