May 22, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002639

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/22/26 at approximately 0954 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 9, Woodford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Casey M. Oldenburg                                               

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/22/26 at approximately 0954 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks received a BOL "Be on the Lookout" for a vehicle that was traveling on VT Route 9 in the Town of Woodford, VT for erratic operation. Troopers later located the vehicle along with the operator who was identified as Casey M Oldenburg (40) of Woodford, VT. 

While speaking with Oldenburg, Troopers identified multiple indicators of impairment. Oldenburg was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. After processing Oldenburg was released and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on June 8, 2026, at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/08/26 at 0815 Hours           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y