May 31, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Leaving the Scene of an Accident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4003850

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: May 19, 2026, at approximately 1939 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 7 / Cold River Rd, Rutland Town, VT

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Carl T. Pritchard (Operator #1)

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, Vermont

VEHICLE #1:

MAKE: GMC

MODEL: Sierra

YEAR: 2012

VICTIM: Preston Hubbard (Operator #2)

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VICTIM: Juvenile

AGE: 10

VEHICLE #2:

MAKE: Chevrolet

MODEL: Tahoe

YEAR: 2015

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 19, 2026, at approximately 1939 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, arrived on the scene of a motor vehicle crash on US RT 7 near Cold River Rd in Rutland Town. Troopers met with Operator #2, Preston Hubbard, 31, of Rutland and were advised that the other vehicle involved left the scene and traveled into the Harbor Freight parking lot. Upon arrival to the parking lot, Vehicle #1 was unoccupied. Through investigation, it was determined the operator of Vehicle #1, was Carl T. Pritchard, 56, of Rutland Town. Pritchard turned himself in to the Rutland Barracks on Tuesday, May 26, 2026, and was fingerprinted and photographed. Operator #1 (Pritchard) was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on June 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: June 22, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.