CASE#: 26B4004041
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: May 26, 2026 / 1114 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 SB / mm 9.6, Sharon, Vermont
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Benjamin J. Baker
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelburne, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/26/2026, at approximately 1114 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were conducting routine patrol on Interstate 89. A vehicle traveling southbound was observed traveling at 119 MPH in a posted 65 MPH zone in the Town of Sharon.
A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Benjamin J. Baker. Baker was issued a citation to appear at court at a later date and time. Additionally, Baker was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $793 and 2 points.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/21/2026 at 8:30 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.