MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 21B2002170
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Ryan Miller
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 5-8-26 / 1710
STREET: VT Route 132
TOWN: Sharon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cowslip Hill
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Martha Austin
AGE: 67
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Sanat Fe
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 5-8-26, at approximately 1710, VSP - Royalton responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 132 in Sharon near cowslip road. When troopers arrived, they located a vehicle off the road and into the ditch. The operator was identified as Martha Austin or Sharon, VT. During the investigation troopers determined Austin was showing signs of impairment. Austin was arrested and brought to the Royalton barracks for processing where she was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court on 5-26-26 at 0830 for DUI #2.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Driving on roadways laned for traffic T23 VSA 1038
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 5-26-26 / 0830
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Miller & K9 Fynn
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933