May 25, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5002222

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson                          

STATION: VSP New Haven                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/25/2026 at approximately 0143 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St., New Haven, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Parker T. Gero                                          

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle off the roadway on Main St., in New Haven, VT. The State Police responded and identified the operator as Parker Gero (23). While speaking with Troopers, Gero displayed signs of impairment.

Gero was screened and placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Gero was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Gero was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/15/2026            

COURT: Addison County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov