May 26, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5002256

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Jon Prack                         

STATION: VSP New Haven                   

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 at approximately 2001 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mount Independence, Orwell, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Nathen Sheldon                                         

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks received a report of a suspicious individual parked along the side of Mount Independence Road in the Town of Orwell. While enroute Troopers were advised the individual was leaving the scene on a motorcycle. Troopers responded and identified the operator as Nathen Sheldon (37) of Rutland Town. While speaking with Troopers, Sheldon displayed signs of impairment.

Sheldon was screened and placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Sheldon was transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Sheldon was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/15/2026           

COURT: Addison County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Jonathan Prack

Vermont State Police – New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen HWY

New Haven, VT 05472

(802) 388 4919

(802) 453 7918 (fax)