May 18, 2026

Derby Barracks/ Arrest on warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#:26A5002645

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trp. Jeff Ferrier                          

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 @ 1240 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brighton, VT

VIOLATION(S):

1.      In state Arrest Warrant

2.      Operating without Owners Consent

ACCUSED: Jessica Prue

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

VICTIM: Wendy Allen

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 5/18/2026, Vermont State Police located the stolen vehicle traveling on Paradis Mountain Rd in Brighton and conducted a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Jessica Prue, 45. Investigation determined Prue had an active arrest warrant for failure to appear. Additionally, Prue did not have the owner’s permission to operate the vehicle. Prue was taken into custody without incident and lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility for lack of $200.00 bail. Prue was cited for a later date for operating without owners consent.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Essex County Sheriff’s Department.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Guildhall

LODGED – LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $200.00

MUG SHOT: Yes

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881