May 6, 2026

Derby Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002299

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                        

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/30/2026 / 0730 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility (NSCF) – Newport, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Malachi Buswell

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NSCF – Incarcerated

VICTIM: Walter Taylor

AGE: 33

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/30/2026, the Vermont State Police was notified of an assault that occurred that morning at Northern State Correctional Facility involving two inmates.

Subsequent investigation revealed Malachi Buswell, 42, utilizing a door key, assaulted Walter Taylor, 33. Taylor sustained minor injuries as a result of the assault and received medical treatment at the correctional facility.

On 05/06/2026, Buswell was issued a citation for the offenses of Aggravated Assault and Disorderly Conduct.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 / 0830 hours           

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE