May 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004057

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/21/2026 at 1655 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kelton Rd, East Montpelier

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass, DUI #1

ACCUSED: John Cook                                               

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Montpelier, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a verbal altercation. Upon arrival to the scene, Troopers observed 47-year-old John Cook trespassing. While speaking with Cook, Troopers detected indicators of impairment and learned that Cook had driven to the location. Cook was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Cook was released with a citation to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/04/2026 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior- Washington Criminal Division

LODGED: N     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED