MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3003768
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Roaldi
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 05/11/2026 0320 hours
STREET: Interstate 89 Southbound
TOWN: Berlin
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 6
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 46.8
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Nickolas Saucedo
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sylmar, CA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda
VEHICLE MODEL: CX-30
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Damage
INJURIES: NO
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Interstate 89 Southbound near Exit 6. The operator was identified as Nickolas Saucedo of Sylmar, CA. Investigation determined Saucedo's vehicle crossed over the fog line before leaving the roadway and crashing. While speaking with Troopers, Saucedo displayed signs of impairment. Saucedo was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Saucedo was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.
LODGED: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: NO
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/21/2026 at 1230 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of