May 30, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 26A3004366

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                            

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 5/30/26 @ 1919

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, E. Montpelier

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Deborah Glottmann                                              

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of an erratic operator on US Route 2 in East Montpelier.  Witnesses advised that the vehicle was driving in the wrong lane and swerving between the edges of the road.  Troopers located the vehicle and identified the operator as Deborah Glottmann.  Upon further investigation, troopers suspected Glottmann of driving under the influence.  She was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/18/2026 @ 0830            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division     

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image