April 17, 2026

Williston Barracks / VCOR, Criminal DLS

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002845

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 16th, 2026 / 2345 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 15 / State Garage, Jeffersonville

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Driving with a Criminally Suspended License

ACCUSED: Noah Lincoln                                              

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 16th, 2026, at approximately 2345 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to a call referencing a vehicle that was stuck on a dirt road near the State Garage by VT Rt 15 in Jeffersonville.

Investigation revealed that the operator, Noah Lincoln, 36, of Waterbury, was in violation of his Conditions of Release. Lincoln also held a criminally suspended license.

Lincoln was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then lodged at the Northwest State Correctional Facility on $500 bail, where he was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on April 17th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of Violation of Conditions of Release and Driving with a Criminally Suspended License.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 17th, 2026 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility      

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image