April 10, 2026

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002671

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                            

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 10, 2026 / 0903 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 118 / Intersection Crooks RD, Town of Eden

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Johnathan S. Webb                                             

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston Barracks were monitoring traffic on VT Route 118 in the Town of Eden. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling 89 miles per hour in the posted 50 miles per hour zone, 39 miles per hour over the posted speed limited. A motor vehicle stop was conducted and the operator identified as Johnathan S. Webb (38) of Richford, VT. Webb was cited to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 13, 2026 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE