CASE#: 26A1002980
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 22, 2026, at approximately 0144 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 117 / Skunk Hollow Road
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Mark Madden
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 22, 2026, at approximately 0144 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were dispatched to a report of a single motor vehicle crash on VT Route 117 at the intersection of Skunk Hollow Road in the Town of Jericho. Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Mark Madden (49) of Georgia, per his Vermont Driver’s License.
While speaking with Madden, Troopers detected numerous signs of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. Madden was transported to the Williston Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, he was released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court on June 9th, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charges of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: June 9th, 2026, at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Omar Bulle
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111