April 20, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002919

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                         

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 19th, 2026 / 2203 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 100 / Blakeville Rd, Eden

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence #2

ACCUSED: Jasmyn Nichols                                          

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 19th, 2026, at approximately 2203 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 100 in Eden near Blakeville Rd. A vehicle was observed traveling at a rate of speed higher than the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 68mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Jasmyn Nichols, 35, of Morristown. While speaking with the operator, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Nichols was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Nichols was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. She was eventually released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on May 13th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 13th, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image