April 13, 2026

Westminster / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1003089

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Zachary Kunow                           

STATION:   Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600 x3

DATE/TIME: 04/13/2026 at approximately 1518 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Grassy Brook RD, Brookline, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Vladimir Zavadil                                         

AGE: 71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/13/2026, at approximately 1518 hours, Vermont State Police- Westminster Barracks were notified of an intoxicated male passed out near his vehicle on Grassy Brook Road in the town of Brookline, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers located the operator in the area of Grassy Brook Road and identified him as Vladimir Zavadil, 71 of Brookline, Vermont. While interacting with Zavadil, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Zavadil was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Zavadil was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 05/05/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   05/05/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image