CASE#: 26B1003243
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600 x3
DATE/TIME: 04/20/2026 at approximately 1007 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Town Hill Road, Whitingham (Windham County), Vermont
VIOLATION: Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic means – T13 V.S.A. 1027; False alarms to agencies of public safety – T 13 V.S.A. 1751; Assault of protected professional / assault with bodily fluids – T13 V.S.A. 1028
ACCUSED: Cynthia Bimmler
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/20/2026, at approximately 1007 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a residence on Town Hill Road, Whitingham (Windham County), Vermont for furtherance of an investigation. While on scene Troopers came into contact with Cynthia Bimmler, 55, of Whitingham, Vermont. During the course of the interaction, Bimmler assaulted law enforcement. Bimmler was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 07/28/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of: Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic means, False alarms to agencies of public safety, and Assault of protected professional/assault with bodily fluids.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 at approximately 0830
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not available.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov