April 19, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI - Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1003245

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury             

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: April 18, 2026, 1814 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 9, Brattleboro

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Jean D. Gibson                                             

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 18, 2026, at approximately 1814 hours, Troopers were advised of a potentially impaired operator on VT Route 9. After observing a traffic infraction, Troopers conducted a traffic stop and investigated the tip regarding possible impairment. The operator, identified as Jean D. Gibson (69) of Brattleboro, VT, was arrested on suspicion of DUI – Drugs. She was processed at the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks. She was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division, on July 28, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 28, 2026, 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached