***UPDATED RELEASE***
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B3001843
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: SGT Justin Walker & Trooper Craig Negrin
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 04/18/26 @ 2025 hours
STREET: Suncrest Road
TOWN: Rupert
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Warm, clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ellsworth A. Reed
AGE: 33
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Pawlet, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: CF Moto
VEHICLE MODEL: 1000 XL
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive damage to entire unit
INJURIES: Yes.
HOSPITAL: Albany Medical, & Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
***UPDATED INFORMATION***
For clarification and updated information, this a follow up to the fatal crash that occurred on Saturday, 04/18/26. The vehicle involved is a 6 passenger Utility Terrain Vehicle (UTV), CF Moto 1000XL. There was a total of 5 occupants. Injuries are as follows: 1 passenger, a 13-year-old juvenile sustained life-threatening injuries and was airlifted to Albany Medical Center and remains hospitalized. A second juvenile, who is 15 years old, had been brought to Rutland Regional Medical Center with minor to moderate injuries and was later released. A third passenger, identified as Tammy Bice (age 43, resident of West Pawlet), was transported to Albany Medical Center for severe injuries as well and remains hospitalized. The fourth passenger who died on scene from his injuries is identified as David McGuire (age 39, resident of the state of Maine). Due to the name of the juveniles, their names are being withheld. It is reported seatbelts were being used at the time of the crash.
The operator (fifth occupant), Ellsworth Reed (age 33, of West Pawlet) was arraigned at Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 04/20/26 at 1230 hours.
This investigation is still ongoing.
***ORIGINAL RELEASE***
On 04/18/26 at approximately 2025 hours Vermont State Police were dispatched to a reported ATV crash on Suncrest Road in Rupert. It was reported there were serious injuries involved.
Troopers arrived on scene as rescue and fire personnel on scene were working to extricate one of the occupants of the vehicle. The vehicle was identified as a CF Moto 1000 XL and had rolled over an embankment after leaving the roadway and striking several trees.
While on scene, Troopers began to investigate the incident. The investigation determined there were 5 total occupants, 2 of which were airlifted to Albany Medical center for serious injuries, while a 3rd went to Rutland Regional Medical Center. A 4th passenger died of his injuries on scene during extrication. The deceased passenger's identity is being withheld pending notification of next of kin.
During investigation, Troopers suspected the operator, Ellsworth Reed, to be under the influence of intoxicants. Reed was ultimately taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Reed was later charged with DUI with death resulting and remanded to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $5,000 bail. Additionally, Reed was issued conditions of release to appear in Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 04/20/2026 at 1230 hours. These conditions and bail were imposed by the Honorable Judge John Valente.
_______
LODGED - Yes LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Bennington Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/20/2026 @ 1230 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Sergeant Justin Walker
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Shaftsbury
96 Airport Rd
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421