April 14, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4003546                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: April 11, 2026, at approximately 1109 hours

STREET: Vershire Center Rd

TOWN: Vershire

CROSS STREETS: VT Route 113

WEATHER:        Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt/gravel road, wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jeanny Collins

AGE: 63    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vershire, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: HRV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate undercarriage damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On April 11, 2026, at approximately 1109 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash on Vershire Center Rd in Vershire. Troopers determined that after navigating a corner, Jeanny Collins (63), was unable to maintain her lane, resulting in her Honda HRV crashing in a ditch. No injuries were sustained as a result of this crash.