April 12, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4003587

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                    

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/12/2026, at approximately 0137 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 302 , Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: April Dyke                                          

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/12/2026, at approximately 0137 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle complaint on US Rt 302, in Newbury, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and spoke with the operator identified as Dyke. Indicators of impairment were detected, and Dyke was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Dyke was transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/29/2026, at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3