CASE#: 26A4003675
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Lieutenant Winn and Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/13/2026 @1909 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 5, Lyndonville VT
VIOLATION: DUI # 1
ACCUSED: Jeffrey Poginy
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury observed a motor vehicle violation and conducted a traffic stop. As Troopers spoke with the operator identified as Poginy (56), indicators of impairment were detected. Poginy was arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Poginy was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/04/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Matthew Salazar
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111