April 3, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001551         

TROOPER: J. Blair

STATION: St. Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/11/2026 at approximately 1750 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jolley by Stewart’s / Richford, Vt 

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACUSED: Tobby Marrier

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 12th, 2026, at approximately 0859 hours, members of the Vermont State Police received the report of a retail theft incident at the Jolley by Stewart’s in the town of Richford. An employee of the store reported an unknown male entered the store and exited with items without paying. Investigation revealed the identity of the unknown male to be Tobby Marrier. Ultimately, Marrier was issued a citation to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court on May 4th, 2026 at 0800 hours to face the aforementioned charge of Retail Theft.