CASE#: 26A2002606
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 4/25/26 1630 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1160 Sand Hill RD, Georgia, VT
VIOLATION:
First Degree Aggravated Domestic x2
Violation of Conditions of Release
Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Charles Kendall
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/25/2026 at 1630 hours the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks was notified of a domestic disturbance located at 1160 Sand Hill Road in Georgia, VT. Investigation revealed Charles Kendall (57) had assaulted multiple household residents, violated conditions of release and had an active arrest warrant. Trooper's later located Charles and he was placed under arrest for the above charges. Charles was later lodged without bail and set to appear in Franklin County Court on 04/27/2026.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/27/26 1300
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwestern Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Benjamin Emerson
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 917-1819