MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#:
26B3001913
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens
STATION:
Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 04/22/26 @ 1053 hours
STREET: Vermont Route 9
TOWN: Searsburg
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Old Route 9
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Alan J Vautrain
AGE: 53
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2017
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav-4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: NA
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Robert S Ruhl
AGE: 72
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Lexus
VEHICLE MODEL: RX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/22/26 at 1053 hours, Troopers of the
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash
in the area of 1660 Vermont Route 9 in the town of Searsburg. It was reported
one of the operators was entrapped and unresponsive.
Initial investigations revealed operator one, identified as
Alan Vautrain (53), was traveling East on Vermont Route 9 and entered the
oncoming lane of traffic. Operator two, identified as Robert Ruhl (72)
attempted to swerve into the other lane of travel to avoid a collision.
Operator one also attempted to swerve back into his lane at the last second,
causing a head-on collision. Both vehicles were totaled as a result of the
crash. Operator one was pronounced dead at the scene and operator two was transported
to Southwestern Vermont Medical Center to be treated for minor injuries.
Vermont State Police were assisted by Wilmington Fire
Department, Deerfield Valley Rescue, and Walt's Towing.
The investigation is ongoing and any witnesses are
encouraged to contact Trooper Stevens with Vermont State Police Shaftsbury at
(802) 442-5421.