April 20, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001152

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                

CONTACT#: (802)442-5421

DATE/TIME: March 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2119 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 7A

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Alberto L. Leonguiracocha                                             

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 23, 2026, at approximately 2119 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash in the area of Vermont Route 7A and Dunham Road in the town of Arlington.

While speaking with the operator, identified as Alberto L. Leonguiracocha (28), of Sunderland, Vermont, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Leonguiracocha was transported to Southwestern Vermont Medical Center for treatment of injuries sustained in the crash. While at Southwestern Vermont Medical Center, Leonguiracocha provided an evidentiary blood sample. On 04/09/2026, the blood analysis results were received, indicating a blood alcohol concentration of 0.165%.

Leonguirachocha was subsequently arrested and released with a citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court on May 4th, 2026, to answer to the charges of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 5th, 2026, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.