CASE#: 26B4002715
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 04/09/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Peter N. Rubino
AGE: 74
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT
(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/09/2026, at approximately 0648 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a domestic call in Wells, VT. Through investigation it was revealed that Peter Rubino (74) caused pain to a family member.
Peter Rubino (74) was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks and later brought to Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division for arraignment.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/09/2026 at 12:30
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.