CASE: 26B5001369
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Corporal Justin Busby
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: April 3, 2026, between 2030 & 2100 hours & April 4, 2026, 1500 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Shore Road
VIOLATION(S): Domestic Assault. A violation of Title 13 VSA section 1042. Interference
with access to emergency services. A violation of Title 13 VSA 1031. 1028. Assault of
protected professional, assault with bodily fluids.
ACCUSED: Cyrus Bedard
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 3, 2026, between 2030 and 2100 hours, the accused assaulted a family or household member at a residence in the Town of Salisbury, Vermont. The victim reported the assault and theft of his cell phone the following morning, April 4, 2026, to the Vermont State Police.
Troopers responded to the scene and identified the accused as Cyrus Bedard (36) of Salisbury, VT. Investigation revealed that Bedard assaulted a family or household member. During the investigation, Bedard also assaulted a responding Trooper. He was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Upon completion of processing, Bedard was transported to the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
As a result of this investigation, Bedard was charged with:
- Domestic Assault (Title 13 V.S.A. § 1042)
- Interference with Access to Emergency Services (Title 13 V.S.A. § 1031)
- Assault of a Protected Professional (Title 13 V.S.A. § 1028)
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: 200.00
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Addison Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: April 6th, 2026, at 1230 hours
Corporal Justin Busby (434)
Vermont State Police
B Troop- New Haven
2490 Ethan Allen Hwy
New Haven, VT 05472
Tel: (802)388-4919
Fax: (802)452-7918
Email: justin.busby@vermont.gov