April 9, 2026

New Haven Barracks / DUI #4

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

Case: 26B5001444

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2026 at 1617 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Vermont Route 22a

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #4

ACCUSED: Trevor W. Foster

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Albans, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 9th, 2026, at approximately 1617 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle crash on US Route 7 near the intersection with Vermont Route 22a in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Trevor W. Foster (41) of Saint Albans, Vermont. While speaking to Foster, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Foster was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Foster was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 27th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.