MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A5002085
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 @ approximately 0927 hours.
STREET: Maple Hill Rd
TOWN: Barton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: May Farm Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Unknown
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Windshield and front-end damage.
INJURIES: Unknown
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 04/21/2026, at approximately 0927 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Maple Hill Rd, in the Town of Barton, Vermont. The vehicle was unoccupied when emergency personnel arrived on scene. Investigation revealed the operator lost control of the vehicle, the vehicle spun out and eventually overturned after hitting a utility pole. The crash remains under investigation, anyone with information on who may have been operating the vehicle is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks at (802) 334-8881. Anonymous tips may be submitted by texting the keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES) or online at: https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881