CASE#: 26A5002205
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: April 25, 2026 @ 1702 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 N, MM 153, Glover, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Ian J. Lawrence
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 25th, 2026, at approximately 1702 hours, on I 91 N in Sheffield, Troopers observed a vehicle driving northbound near mile marker 153 at a speed of 103mph. The posted speed in that area is 65mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Ian J. Lawrence (37) of Colchester, MA. Lawrence was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Orleans Criminal Division, on June 2nd, 2026, at 0800 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 2nd, 2026, 0800 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Orleans Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881