April 4, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002593                                        

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/03/2026 at approximately 2303 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 64 / Henry Rd, Williamstown, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Justin Doney

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks conducted a routine traffic stop. The operator was identified as Justin Doney (32) of Northfield, VT. While speaking with Troopers, Doney displayed signs of impairment. Doney was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Doney was issued a citation to appear in Orange Superior Court – Criminal Division to answer to the above charge on April 22nd, 2026, at 0830 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Orange Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/22/26 at 0830 hours