MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3003206
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 2339 hours
STREET: VT Route 100
TOWN: Duxbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Turner Hill Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: MacKenzie Odonnell
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Malibu Limited
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Damage
INJURIES: NO
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 in Duxbury. The operator was identified as MacKenzie Odonnell of Berlin, VT. Investigation determined Odonnell's vehicle crossed over the fog line before leaving the roadway and crashing. While speaking with Troopers, Odonnell displayed signs of impairment. Odonnell was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Odonnell was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.
LODGED: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: NO
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/25/2026 at 1230 hours