CASE#: 26A3003023
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
STATION: VSP Berlin
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 04/16/2026 at 1804 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Spruce Haven Rd, Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Ian Thompson
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time at the above location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault. Investigation revealed Ian Thompson caused bodily injury to a family member. Thompson was placed under arrest and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Thompson was issued conditions of release and a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 04/17/2025 at 1230 hours. Thompson was held for lack of $250 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/17/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $250
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191