April 13, 2026

Berlin Barracks/ Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3002928                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: April 13, 2026, at approximately 1604 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: Waterbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Farrs Landing Pvt.

WEATHER: Raining    

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Christa Lampman

AGE: 52    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Element

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a one motor vehicle crash in the area of US Route 2 and Farrs Landing Pvt., in the Town of Waterbury. Subsequent investigation revealed Christa Lampman (52) of Barre, VT, was traveling south on US Route 2. While maneuvering her 2003 Honda Element around a corner, she came upon a stopped school bus that had its red lights illuminated and a juvenile was actively getting off the school bus. Lampman reported a vehicular malfunction, resulting in her going off the roadway and striking shrubbery.

No collision with the school bus or juvenile occurred. Anyone who witnessed this incident, or the operation of the Honda Element leading up to this incident, is encouraged to contact the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Lampman was released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court on June 04, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation, a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1091.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint T23 VSA 800, Maintenance of Financial Responsibility

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Washington County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: June 04, 2026, at 0830 hours