March 1, 2026

Williston Barracks / Grand Larceny

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1001372

TROOPER:  Kevin Rea                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 02/15/2026 / 18:14 hours

LOCATION: Cambridge Village Market, Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Charles Blondin

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westford, VT

ACCUSED: Chad Limoge

AGE: 38

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/15/2026, at approximately 18:14 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks received a report of a theft at the Cambridge Village Market in the Town of Cambridge, VT.  Numerous propane tanks were found to have been stolen from the market.

On 2/26/26 Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks and Wardens from Vermont Fish and Wildlife executed a search warrant at a residence on Westford-Milton Rd, in the town of Westford. Through investigation, Troopers developed probable cause that Charles Blondin (59) and Chad Limoge (38) committed the crime of Grand Larceny. The two individuals were taken into custody and transported to the Williston Barracks for Processing. Per the order of the court, they were issued conditions of release and a citation ordering them to appear in the Lamoille County Criminal Court on 03/04/2026, at 1230 hours for the above charge. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 03/04/2026 at 1230 hours             

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: No          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov