CASE#: 26B4001701
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson
STATION: Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BCI) Troop B-West Rutland
CONTACT#: 802 773 9101
DATE/TIME: 02-21-2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Wells VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: William Makepeace
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police BCI assisted with an on-going investigation that began on 2-21-2026 with a report of a citizen dispute in Wells VT, followed by an allegation of domestic assault a few hours later in Fairhaven VT. The accused person in both cases (William Makepeace) was charged with domestic assault by Fairhaven PD on 2-22-26.
During the subsequent follow-up by Vermont State Police BCI, it was determined that Makepeace recklessly caused injury to an adult female whom he was previously in a dating relationship with, while in Wells VT a few hours before the incident that resulted in his arrest by Fairhaven PD.
On 3-20-26, William Makepeace was issued a flash-citation to appear in Rutland Criminal Court on 3-23-26.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3-23-26 10 AM
COURT: Rutland Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson
Vermont State Police Troop B – West
124 State Place Rutland VT 05701
802 773 9101