CASE#: 26A4002505
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/20/26 @ 0034 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 2 St. Johnsbury
VIOLATION: DUI, Excessive Speed, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Kyra Carey
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the posted speed limit. Troopers verified the speed on radar to be 95mph in a posted 55mph zone. While attempting to catch up to the vehicle Troopers observed multiple other motor vehicle violations. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Carey. Investigation revealed that Carey had operated under the influence. She was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Carey was later released on a citation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/06/26 @ 0830 hours
COURT: CALEDONIA
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111