March 23, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002624

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Matthew Salazar                           

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/23/2026 at 0452 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15, Walden, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Jonathan Plante                                               

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morrisville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3/23/2026, at approximately 0452 hours, Vermont Troopers responded to a report of a male slumped over the steering wheel of his vehicle on VT Route 15 in the town of Walden, VT. It was subsequently learned the operator, Jonathan Plante (28), was under the influence of alcohol. Plante was taken into custody for processing and released on citation. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/13/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111