CASE#: 26A3002047
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Christopher Blais, Detective Sgt David Hurwitch
DFS INVESTIGATOR: Assistant State Fire Marshal Jesse Dobiecki, Assistant State Fire Marshal Jay Moody, Assistant State Fire Marshal Shawn Goodell
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 3/15/2026, at approximately 0500
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2757 West Hill Rd, Montgomery
VICTIM: Pending positive identification and notification of relatives
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
At about 5 a.m. Sunday, March 15, 2026, the Montgomery Fire Department was dispatched to a fire at in the area of 2757 West Hill Rd. in Montgomery. The fire department found the home fully involved and partially collapsed on arrival. The Fire Department received information that an elderly homeowner was unaccounted for at the fire scene.
Montgomery Fire requested the assistance of the Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit in determining the origin and cause of the fire and assisting in locating any victims. Members of the FEIU worked with Montgomery fire to overhaul and investigate the fire. During investigation the remains of an unidentified person were located within the home. Preliminary investigation was unable to determine the cause of the fire, however it is not considered suspicious. The victim was transported to the Chief Medical Examiner's Office in Burlington for autopsy. Identification of the victim is pending positive identification and notification of relatives.
Anyone with information regarding the fire is asked to contact Detective Sgt. Christopher Blais at VSP's Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933, or Detective Sgt. Josh Hansell at the St. Albans Barracks, 802-524-5993. Information also may be submitted by contacting the Vermont Arson Tip Award Program (VATAP) hotline at 1-800-32-ARSON (1-800-322-7766).
- 30 -