MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B3000881
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 03/07/2026 @0024 hours
STREET: U.S. RT 7
TOWN: Glastenbury
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 22.4
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dylan Niedecker
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Y/N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Compass
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front-end damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a call regarding a vehicle off the road on U.S. RT 7 in the town of Glastenbury. Upon arrival, Troopers located the vehicle off the side of U.S. Route 7 after it had struck a roadway marker. No operator was present with the vehicle. The operator was later located hiding in the woods, a short distance down the road from the crash. While speaking with the operator, identified as Dylan M. Niedecker, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Niedecker was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and Leaving the Scene of an Accident. Subsequently, Niedecker was transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Niedecker was later released on a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division, on 03/23/2026 at 0830 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/23/2026 @0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of