MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B3001152
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin
STATION: Shaftesbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)442-5421
DATE/TIME: March 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2119 hours
STREET: VT Route 7A
TOWN: Arlington
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Dunham Road
WEATHER: Cold / Snowy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Alberto L. Leonguiracocha
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Tiguan
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2119 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported single-vehicle crash in the area of VT Route 7A in the Town of Arlington. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2010 Volkswagen Tiguan that had left the roadway and overturned, sustaining significant damage.
The investigation determined that the vehicle was operated by Alberto L. Leonguiracocha (28) of Sunderland, Vermont. Leonguiracocha was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash, and the airbags were deployed. Minor injuries were reported. Leonguiracocha was processed for DUI, during which an evidentiary blood draw was conducted. The results of that test are pending, as are DUI charges.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Monarchs Towing and Arlington Fire and Rescue.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: TBD
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.