March 20, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001094

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: March 20, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northwest Hill Road, Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Christopher D. Harney                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 20, 2026, at approximately 0550 hours, Vermont State Police were advised of a domestic dispute on Northwest Hill Road in Pownal, VT. Through investigation it was determined Christopher D. Harney (34) of Pownal, VT, assaulted and threatened a family member. Harney was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Harney was then transported to the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division for arraignment.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: March 20, 2026, 1300 hours             

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached